Skip to Main Content
Improve Capture One

Request a new feature, or support for a camera/lens that you would like to use in Capture One.

ADD A NEW IDEA

Feature requests

Improve default AI Style and Preset

I think it would be useful for C1 to release new AI styles, as Lightroom currently has by default. Given the new innovations in masks and intersections, it would be very useful to have new styles and presets that take advantage of AI, either by de...
Luca Gaidano 9 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Add Speed Edit Support for Rotate and Keystone

Dear Capture One Team, As a professional photographer who relies heavily on Speed Edit for fast and efficient image processing, I would like to request the addition of Rotate and Keystone (Vertical, Horizontal, and Skew) adjustments to the list o...
Gleb Loskutov about 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Export the the full image folder name structure

Export the the full image folder name structure. When exporting a directory with subfolders there is no way in C1 (NOT STUDIO) working with catalogues to export to the complete folder structure like: folder A --folder A1 Image1.jpg image2...
Heinz Hoffmann about 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 2 Awaiting review

Fix the zoom tools

Ad a key combination (space-command) (Mac) for the Zoom in Tool. Ad a key combination (space-command-alt) (Mac) for the Zoom Out Tool. Fix the Zoom In /Zoom Out tool when clicking on a specific part of the image, the zoom has to be on this specifi...
Leo FABRIZIO almost 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Lens Profile Creator

As for Adobe, let us use Adobe Lens Creator software (or equivalent) to make our own lens profile.
Leo FABRIZIO almost 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Colored tool windows in capture one

The option to colour-code tool windows so that they are easy to distinguish. Coloured windows are easier to find when many tools are used in one tab, or when the same tools are located in different tabs in different positions. Floating windows can...
Wolfgang Hasselmann 9 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 3 Awaiting review

Gradient masks after keystone adjustments

What problem do you see this solving? When you apply a gradient mask to an image after making keystone adjustments, the gradient mask follows the original dimensions of the image rather than the current dimensions after keystone adjustments, which...
Thomas Kyhn Rovsing Hjørnet almost 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 2 Awaiting review

usability of capture one, particularly "share online"

guys, the idea is great, but why don't you leave it in a beta version until it works?! the "share online" tool is buggy as fuck, images take forever to load and you NEVER see if a folder shows all the images it contains. at the bare minimum, you'd...
Christoph Stieber 5 months ago in Feature requests / Live for Studio 1 Awaiting review

Missing Access to Fujifilm Film Simulation EXIF Metadata

As a Fuji X user, I depend upon being able to view the specific Fujifilm film simulation used for an image file within C1P for organizational and informational purposes. I know this information is available, as shown below. P Thanks,Gary
Gary Greenberg about 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Integrate People Masking (Sclera, Pupils, Hair, Beard!) in new Retouch Faces

I can imagine that you are already working on it, probably the AI People Masking gave birth to the idea of Retouch Faces. Please integrate Sclera (whitening), Pupils (sharpening), Lips (lightening/darkening), Hair and BEARD ("filling"), Teeth (whi...
Martin Philipps about 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review