Skip to Main Content
Improve Capture One

Request a new feature, or support for a camera/lens that you would like to use in Capture One.

ADD A NEW IDEA

Capture One on desktop

Option to turn off case sensitivity for Keyword Library search function

Requested feature Please add an option to turn off case sensitivity for the Keyword Library search function. (Apparently, the Keyword Library search function is already case-insensitive on Windows – see this post below.) What problem do you see th...
Thomas Kyhn Rovsing Hjørnet over 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 3 Awaiting review

Show IPTC + GEO Metadata in List View

To check if all added Metadata is consistent I would like to see also the IPTC and GEO Metadata fields be implemented in the List View. Please improve Digital Asset Management in Capture One. Still missing IPTC Extended fields. I think I have aske...
Phrank 303 over 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

AI scratch removal/restoration and colour-negative film conversion

What problem do you see this solving? I´m scanning colour-negative film. It would be a nice feature to convert negative to positive with something like AI colour-correction and AI scratch-removal, maybe also using the infrared-channel. New digital...
Alexander Coxon over 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Tweak Smart Adjustments and store several images for smart adjustments

Sometimes when I use smart adjustment, it gives me a little brighter or a little darker result that I need. Same for the white balance. So I need to tweak my source image to match the adjustment, even though this tweak changes my source image in a...
Roman Makhmutov about 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Dehaze True Manual Color Selection

Hi ! I've recently started using the dehaze tool as a way to control contrast in a more fine tuned way, especially by adding haze and then tweaking the contrast slider and curves to bring back contrast. I believe Dehaze behaves differently than th...
Xavier Murillon 4 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Negative Conversion

On/off function via checkbox
FirstName LastName 4 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Smart Filters; Drop-down selection options when creating Filters

I have found creating Smart Filters where one of the criteria is the based upon a key-word that I have residing in my Keyword Library is currently very cumbersome . It would be extremely helpful if when creating a filter based on a 'keyword' a sel...
Keith Pinn 8 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Using Fuji Filmcurves on Fuji DNGs (Generated with PureRaw from DxO)

If you generate a DNG from a Fuji file with Pure Raw from DxO, you lose the option of using the Fujifilm film curves. I then have to switch to offers or styles from third-party suppliers, which is a shame. It would be nice if Capture One Pro also ...
Marius Ahlers over 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Multi-Monitor Workspace

I recently started Teching and am typically working on a 2-3 monitor setup. I find that I am typically setting up my workspace to work across different monitors.For example, I could setup a second monitor dedicated to floating tools such as Focus,...
Adam Fahlund about 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

"Snap to eye" animals

What problem do you see this solving? At the moment, the "Snap to Eye" feature only works on humans (because face detection). For me as a nature photographer, it would be very helpful if this feature also worked for animals. This would dramaticall...
Robert Rakowicz almost 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review