Skip to Main Content
Improve Capture One

Request a new feature, or support for a camera/lens that you would like to use in Capture One.

ADD A NEW IDEA

Capture One on desktop

Color Editor Basic color selection stay when tethering

When shooting tethered and adjusting colors from the color editor in the basic panel, whenever a new image comes in a selected color, it shifts to all colours, leading to altering all colours and making it impossible to make changes as the photogr...
FirstName LastName 8 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Automate Hot Pixel Cleanup

What problem do you see this solving? If you could automate hot pixel cleanup in images, I would love Capture One forever! When was the last time you were affected by this lack of functionality, or specific tool? Yesterday, the heal tool is wonder...
Guest about 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 2 Awaiting review

Nikon Creative Picture Controls

What problem do you see this solving? It's fantastic that you are providing profiles for the Nikon Picture controls. This is super helpful. Nikon also has a set of Creative Picture Controls. It would be great if these were supported in Capture One...
Guest about 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 3 Awaiting review

Curves histogram to reflect masked area of image

Currently the histogram in the curves tool reflects RGB/luminosity values for the entire image. However, it would advantageous to have the option for the curves histogram to reflect only the masked area of the image so that one could make specific...
Wade Gibbons almost 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Ability to Use Masks from a Previous Image as a Live Overlay During Capture

In some types of shoots (especially still-life and product photography), we often need to preserve a specific area of a previous frame — for example, a precise object position or a shape I want to keep identical across multiple shots. What I’m loo...
FirstName LastName 8 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Provide Naming Format Tokens based on the Original DCF File Name

The Request It would be helpful if Capture One added a set of tokens that would return the original digital file image name and number in both the Tethered Next Capture Naming Format AND the Import Naming Format tools. The tokens should include; O...
Rob Hull about 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Add AI culling like Aftershoot

As the advance of AI is on the rise, I believe it would be to everyone’s benefit to have AI culling built in the Capture One pro. Starting out with it on the desktop, and then migrating it to the iPad.
Guest about 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Add ability to use Fujifilm film simuations on DNGs

What problem do you see this solving? I am using DXO Pure Raw for better noise reduction, but the DNGs I get from there I cannot use with film simulations like with the RAF files. Lightroom supports this, so it must be possible in theory, I guess....
Corneliu Stoicescu over 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Searching text in folder names

I miss the feature of searching text in folder names. In the article "Searching by text" (https://support.captureone.com/hc/en-us/articles/360002524657-Searching-by-text) it is stated that you can search text in folder names - but actually you can...
Poul Bergstrøm Hansen almost 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Relinking missing/lost images in the catalog to the new location on a hard drive - create a batch locate option

What problem do you see this solving? Sometimes I have to move a batch of images from one hard drive to another. If I do this, C1 does not find the images anymore and I have to re-import them again and delete them in the catalogue. In Lightroom it...
Guest over 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review