Skip to Main Content
Improve Capture One

Request a new feature, or support for a camera/lens that you would like to use in Capture One.

ADD A NEW IDEA

Feature requests

Last editet picture position remembering issue

The case: I have open C1 Pro (latest version - 16.8.0. - subscription). Working on editing the photo - for example IM1_0.103.CR3. After closing the software, when it is started again, the software forgot the last edited photo name. It opens with a...
Zsolt Kokrehel 17 days ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 3 Awaiting review

Copy and invert a mask in one step

In the mask menu it would be very helpful to get an option to copy an invert a mask in one new option so that it ist done in one step or click.
Ulrich von Agris 6 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 3 Awaiting review

please add teeth masking under people

manual masking in C1 is tedious
Thomas Rostowski over 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 8 Future consideration

Wireless tethering for Panasonic Lumix G9II

I really miss the posibility of wireless tethering for the Lumix G9II. Its very annoying working with a cable that sometimes disconnects or damage the sokket.
Jens Højmann 17 days ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Allow use of Apple Maps when displaying location from image EXIF data

I use Apple Maps on all my Apple equipment, and have all my points of interest catalogued there, and also use it when navigating. When I click on the arrow button next to the geolocation data in the image information pane, I'm taken to Google Maps...
Mike Conley about 2 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Contact sheet - size

Would it be possible to add more tools to modulate the presentation of the contact sheet? Namely: Possibility to put a title Ability to manage the weight of the PDF To be able to rename the images directly on the page before making a PDF To be abl...
Manin Denis 8 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 3 Awaiting review

Auto-delete old catalog backups option

I backup my catalog weekly. Over time the backups pile up on the hard drive and take up a lot of space. It would be nice if there was an option in the backup dialogue to automatically delete backups older than x upon completion of the current back...
Adam Isler almost 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 5 Future consideration

Sort by camera in browser

It would be useful to organise images within the browser by a camera category. I sometimes shoot multiple cameras at the same time but want to edit sets of pictures taken from the same position.
des willie 10 days ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review
129 VOTE

Please make it possible to dynamically / non-destructively define a Color Range, as it is already possible with Luma Range.

What problem do you see this solving? It should be possible to dynamically / non-destructively set a Color Range, as is currently possible with Color Range, so that the current layer only affects it. Currently, "Create Masked Layer From Selection"...
Guest over 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 54 Future consideration

Ability to use tokens when creating new Sessions/Templates

When creating a new session, it would be beneficial to many users to have the ability to use tokens for both the Session name and the subfolder names. Having options for tokens such as; various date formats, Job ID, Session Name/Document name and ...
B fAINI almost 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Future consideration