Skip to Main Content
Improve Capture One

Request a new feature, or support for a camera/lens that you would like to use in Capture One.

ADD A NEW IDEA

Feature requests

Speed Edit Color Wheels (Color Balance)

mouse control of color wheels, activated by the keyboard
Fred Lindgren over 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Video button

Adding a video record button.
FirstName LastName 4 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Accidental image delete restoration

The program should be able to provide the user with the ability to quickly and easily reverse an accidental/unintended deletion of an image file (to the 'Trash' folder) from the original folder that image was imported into. My understanding is tha...
Randy Myers over 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 2 Awaiting review

Making a Custom Naming Format as the Default

What problem do you see this solving? As a studio shooter almost always use the same capture naming format for my shooting sessions.(Im a 100% tether & Session workflow user) So I create a custom naming format to be used as the Next Capture Na...
Malith Hettiarachchi about 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 2 Awaiting review

Ability to exclude some keyword in hiearchique keyword structure

I am a regular user of Capture One and greatly appreciate the quality and precision of the image management tools you provide. However, I would like to suggest an enhancement regarding keyword management that could significantly improve the softwa...
Gauthier Mignot over 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Custom Center for the Vignetting Tool

Add an option to select the center for the vignetting tool. If you take a half body shot, but you might want the face of the subject to be the center of the vignette so that the eye of the viewer is subtly directed toward the face. At the moment y...
Damiano Vitali 4 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review
1 Not supported for the current status

Correct Whitebalance in Thumbnails

When batch capturing pictures, some thumbnails will not apply the selected white-balance.The pictures are fine but the thumbnails are very annoying and missleading.
Patrik Nydegger 4 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Not a feature request

Make temporary groups created by similarity in Culling "permanent" i.e. by implementing a "Stacking" feature or allowing to add Keywords while Culling is active

What problem do you see this solving? The new Culling feature is great during import and also when rating pictures already imported. But is it "crippled" or at least not thought through to the end. While it is great to have groups of similar pictu...
Guest about 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 3 Awaiting review

Integrate People Masking (Sclera, Pupils, Hair, Beard!) in new Retouch Faces

I can imagine that you are already working on it, probably the AI People Masking gave birth to the idea of Retouch Faces. Please integrate Sclera (whitening), Pupils (sharpening), Lips (lightening/darkening), Hair and BEARD ("filling"), Teeth (whi...
Martin Philipps about 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Various enhancements as long time Lightroom Mobile user

I use LR Mobile daily I take 30k images a year.editing for over 15 years. 1. Masking. Brush, ellipse and gradient. 2. More control over noise reduction, which is excellently implemented in C1M 3. Colour trading wheels. See LR Mobile. 4. Healing, c...
Paul Anderson over 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One Mobile 4 Future consideration