Skip to Main Content
Improve Capture One

Request a new feature, or support for a camera/lens that you would like to use in Capture One.

ADD A NEW IDEA

Feature requests

Select multiple check boxes in layers tool

This would save HOURS of my time: being able to select/unselect multiple check boxes in the layers panel with just one movement, eg hold down one key and drag down on all checkboxes.
FirstName LastName 9 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Mobile to Desktop Import option and features

Just shot tethered to an iPhone on the Mobile app and shared with Live to the clients in order to have them out of the decor but still able to see what was shot. I needed to be mobile, so a computer-tethered shoot was no option. Worked well, the c...
Jeremy Bierer about 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One Mobile 2 Awaiting review

Contrast and clarity adjustments separately for Highlights, Midtones and Shadows

in the similar way how we are doung color grading for Highlights, Midtones and Shadows this feature should allow to chang clarity, contrast and dehase separately for each tone,
Oleksiy Yefremenko over 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Stop losing track of folder name changes on disk

What problem do you see this solving? When a folder name is changed outside of Capture1 Pro, C1Pro loses track of the folder and forces the user to go and find it. Ever wonder how Google Drive keeps track of folders whose names change? It's possib...
Ryan Johnson over 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 11 Awaiting review

Colour readouts - please allow their position to be follow the crop - just as the GUIDES tool does

When comparing two images (one shot maybe a day previously), colour readout labels appear to mirror the position on the camera sensor and not the position on the image onscreen. If for example I would like to compare two images side by side that w...
Liam Young about 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

color warper / color remap

I would absolutely LOVE an integrated color remap / color warper tool as seen in such software as Davinci Resolve, 3D Lut Creator, Nobe Color Remap, its even in Ortery's software. This approach to editing color is amazingly intuitive and flexible....
FirstName LastName about 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 3 Awaiting review

Export as a stand-alone Web Gallery

Allows the user to create a stand-alone Web Gallery to upload to a personal web site for guests or customers to view. Galleries would already be ready to upload without the need to program and a personal web site can host without needing to use a ...
Mike Mesgleski 2 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Better support of HighRes Mode for Olympus/OM System camera

Hallo, most of the Olympus/OM System cameras feature an "High Resoluton" Mode which allow to boost the RAWs to 40, 50 or 80 Mpx. Moreover, the latest camera, OM1-II, can output 14bit raw in this mode (instead of 12). there are two wishes: CaptureO...
Nicolas Det about 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 5 Awaiting review

Conditional Layers based on metadata/filters for Styles/Presets

I would find it very useful if it was possible to have conditional layers based on metadata/filters. Basically smart layers, in the same way smart albums work. Apply layer if rules are met for the image, disable otherwise. For example, I work in n...
Dominic Martin 2 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

EXIF Filters for mobile

I'd really love to see more robust filtering capabilities in c1 mobile, extending it to EXIF, particularly for Camera Model and Flash Fired for my particular workflows, but I'm sure other people will find other filters useful too. For me, with cam...
Dominic Martin 2 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One Mobile 0 Awaiting review