Skip to Main Content
Improve Capture One

Request a new feature, or support for a camera/lens that you would like to use in Capture One.

ADD A NEW IDEA

Capture One on desktop

Sony 10-bit HEIF file support

What problem do you see this solving? Sony ILCE heif files are not supported. When was the last time you were affected by this lack of functionality, or specific tool? today Are you using any workarounds or other solutions to achieve your goals in...
Guest about 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 5 Awaiting review

Contact Sheets: add description from metadata

"This request concerns Capture One version 16.7.4. A major improvement for the Contact Sheet (Print) tool would be the ability to combine metadata fields for captions. Specifically, I would like to be able to select both [File Name] and [Descripti...
Robert Wengler 5 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Combining Create HDR +Create Panorama

In my architectural workflow I shoot a lot of images with a tilt/shift lens to create panorama's and where I combine 3 exposures into one hdr image. It would be great if these 2 functions could be combined in a script in the C1 workflow. For examp...
Rene van der Hulst 2 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Vignette

The vignette is only controllable out of the middle. The mid of the vignette should be free to move. Seen this in Luminar One.
Hans-Peter Schaffluetzel 2 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Saturation control in shadow/midtone/highlight separately

It would be great to have control of the saturation in different luminance levels of the images. It would be a great addition of the Color Balance Shadow/Midtone/Highlight sections to have a saturation slider to increase or decrease the sat values...
FirstName LastName 9 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Checkbox to turn on and off Adjustment Tools

May we have a checkbox to view/turn on & off an adjustment tool instead of holding Option key and click holding Reset please?! This would allow continuous one handed operation. The current method is bothersome and laggy. Also, we can only see ...
Guest almost 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 10 Awaiting review

Flatten layers/move layer adjustments to background

it would be cool to be able to apply/combine layer adjustments to background to eliminate extra layers but maintain the style
Adam Fahlund over 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Set maximum output file size

I work in the entertainment world as a photographer. My customers ask for a file that meets a certain size limit (for example, no larger than 5000k). My colleagues who work with LL can set this up. But so far there is no way to do this in C1.
Hank Kooijmans about 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 4 Awaiting review

Green/purple fringing

I would like to see a green and purple fringing tool that is just as sophisticated as the one in LRc.
Robert Miehle-Huang 11 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Sort photos in library by 'recently edited'

What problem do you see this solving? Finding pictures that I edited recently in a large library. When was the last time you were affected by this lack of functionality, or specific tool? Just now :-)
Guest over 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 3 Awaiting review