Skip to Main Content
Improve Capture One

Request a new feature, or support for a camera/lens that you would like to use in Capture One.

ADD A NEW IDEA

Capture One on desktop

29 Not supported for the current status

Content Credential in Capture One Pro License

Please also provide Leica Content Credential in the Capture One Pro license. The cameras currently available on the market are used more in the field than in the studio. So it makes less sense to only implement this function in the Studio and all ...
Andreas Tischer over 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 13 Not a feature request

Option to show missing/offline files

Requested feature Please add an option to show missing/offline files. This option could be implemented in many different ways, e.g. as a menu item, 'Show missing files' for instance, or as a smart album criterion. What problem do you see this solv...
Thomas Kyhn Rovsing Hjørnet over 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 24 Future consideration

Bring back web contact sheets

Web galleries are my product. The contact sheet feature is now nearly useless for me.
Douglas Ikemi 9 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 13 Unlikely to implement

Sharpening mask similar to Lightroom

In Lightroom when you adjust the Masking slider for Sharpening while holding the ALT key it will show a black and white overlay with the exact area where the sharpening will be applied. It would be really useful if Capture One's Sharpening Thresho...
Guest over 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 13 Future consideration

Native Support for Windows ARM64

As a long-time Windows ARM64 supporter, the latest Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite ARM based laptops are the future of Windows PCs capable of matching Apple's M-processor based hardware. With Adobe already porting their software to support Windows on ...
Randolph Arakaki about 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 13 Future consideration

Dual monitor - toolbar on both windows

I'm using a dual monitor setup with a smaller monitor showing the browser and a toolbar containing tools like the catalog, export and some other stuff. I would like to be able to have another fixed toolbar in the viewer window which is displayed o...
Ralf Weyer 20 days ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

End support of windows 10 -> switch to linux

With the end of support of Windows 10, a lot of people should ditch their fine working PC because of compatibility requirements of Windows 11. A lot of people consider this as a huge environmental catastrophy and therefore are switching to Linux. ...
Henri-Marcel Hoogewoud over 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

AI-assisted skin tone normalization

For high-volume fashion and e-commerce workflows, I would love an AI-powered skin tone normalization tool. The workflow could begin with Capture One’s existing AI skin masking technology, automatically detecting and masking all visible skin. The u...
FirstName LastName about 2 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Free arrangement of Variants in the Viewer

When comparing multiple Variants, I would like to freely drag and rearrange them inside the Viewer without changing their order in the Browser. This would make comparison much more flexible, especially when placing the active image next to differe...
FirstName LastName about 2 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Properly Clean Up Batch Queue Folders

Capture One does not properly clean out batch queue folders. the current batch queue folder grows without bounds batch queue folders associated with prior versions are not deleted When we "Clear Batch History" Capture One should clean out the curr...
Walter Rowe almost 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 2 Future consideration