Skip to Main Content
Improve Capture One

Request a new feature, or support for a camera/lens that you would like to use in Capture One.

ADD A NEW IDEA

Feature requests

Geometry Correction Indicators

You have the feature where we can correct verticals / horizontals by lining up a line with two circles on anything we want to correct the geometry on. It's great, but those lines / circles are so feint that it can be hard to find the darn things o...
Lee Christiansen over 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Catalog backup as Zip/Tar/7Zip

What problem do you see this solving? Along side with sessions which I use for pro work, I have a big catalogue (15 Gb).for all my private and own projects. It's big and old (was imported from Lr!). Trying to backup that catalogue takes about one ...
Nicolas Det over 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 16 Awaiting review

Auto-reset file counter for each rename batch

The current counter keeps increasing across all projects and sessions. This results in filenames like IMG_000012, even when renaming a small new batch. I would like an option to automatically reset the counter to 001 for each new rename operation ...
Mario Reinstadler about 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Add ability to show additional custom metadata under image, or change metadata shown.

What problem do you see this solving? Currently the metadata shown under the image shows basic camera settings such as ISO, shutter speed and image name. I would like to show the time stamp or other useful metadata under the image, without having ...
Guest about 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Incorporating colour charts

It would be nice to have the function to create (presumably) the equivalent of a photoshop gradient map out of a colour chart in order to ballpark the colours in a shoot without having to jump through the hoops of creating custom ICC profiles.
Joseph Asghar almost 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Add more flexibility with renaming files

Although I appreciate the new live view function and the renaming option I still would like to have more flexibility when renaming files. I just wish in the renaming I could eliminate the hyphen ("-001") and use an underscore ("_001"). With compli...
FirstName LastName over 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One Mobile 1 Awaiting review

Allow Filtering (color/star) before getting into culling mode

Current culling choose all images by default, but for an iterative culling, first tagging the keepers and then doing a star rating to iteratively cull and choose the best images (usually by increasing the star rating at each pass). It would be goo...
Ilyes Bouzid over 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Change the .cos file's modified date ONLY when adjustments are made to an image (not with every browsing of the image folder)

What problem do you see this solving? All adjustments to an image done in a session, or from an export originals with adjustments, are stored in the .cos file of an image. Every other backup solution, even if it is "only" a manual comparison with ...
BeO O about 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

color balancing nodes

I'm new to CaptureOne so maybe this is a bad idea, but would it be possible to incorporate the concept that is seen in DaVinci Resolve where you can set nodes that represent the progress of your color correction and balance phases before adding th...
FirstName LastName 5 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Save the folder location of your previous export per session/catalog

I separate all of my jobs into their on sessions. When I open a new session and am ready to export the location for the export is the previous sessions folder location. Sometimes after the initial export, I have to go back and export files again a...
Clay Corbin 5 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review