Skip to Main Content
Improve Capture One

Request a new feature, or support for a camera/lens that you would like to use in Capture One.

ADD A NEW IDEA

Capture One on desktop

Leica SL3/SL3-S In-Camera Crops on Import for DNG Files

It would be great for C1 to recognize my in-camera crop selections in DNG format. Lightroom has recognized this functionality since Leica introduced the original Q model. I see that the request has been asked for with the Q but that request is now...
Jay Goodrich 17 days ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Multiple sources import

Can you please add ability to import from several cards/cameras simultaneously?
Timofej Nenarokov about 1 month ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

AI Automatic keywording

Add AI image analysis to automatically assign keywords to images after human check of course.
Carlo Mascellani over 1 year ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Improvements in Subject Detection

Subject detection in Capture One Pro, with a high degree of consistency, fails to identify the legs of birds and to a lesser extent animals. Specifically, C1 fails to mask the legs of Herons, Egrets, and other large water birds nearly 100% of the ...
Jack McEwan 8 months ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Add JPEG XL Export

What problem do you see this solving? Been waiting a long time for an option that would allow me to export photos to cloud services in high quality at relatively small sizes, taking advantage of modern features such as HDR. Clearly at this point w...
Guest over 2 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 5 Future consideration

Separating The Enhanced Denoise Panel

Currently the enhanced denoise option is part of the Noise Reduction panel in the interface. This means that if I have a layer selected and move to the sharpening tab, I can't select the Enhanced Denoise. I have to go back to the Editing tab and s...
Timothy Wilson about 1 month ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 0 Awaiting review

Free text in contact sheets

Is it possible to add a function for adding free text in the Contact Sheet part? Thank you.
Didier Cornilleau about 1 month ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Add a function / tool to create borders

What problem do you see this solving? I wish to add a simple border (black, white, color) to images. in order to do this I jump out to DxO which is not ideal . I have previously requested this. I can t believe that this is not a requirement from m...
Guest about 3 years ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 17 Future consideration

Keyboard shortcut for Enhanced Denoise

A keyboard shortcut and/or fast edit command for Enhanced Denoise would speed up my workflow.
Peter Halter 18 days ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 1 Awaiting review

Selections and Masks

The main issue is how inaccurate the selections and masks are. If one has 100's of studio E-comm model images one cannot rely on the current accuracy to provide a detailed masks around the subject and garments. This is not just the case one images...
FirstName LastName about 1 month ago in Feature requests / Capture One on desktop 6 Awaiting review